HiCity Website Privacy Policy

HiCity is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and this applies to all personal information collected by HiCity via the hicity.com.au website. All staff have access to and understand the principles of Privacy Legislation and apply this to work practices.

SECURITY

HiCity has strong security measures in place to protect the security of your personal information. This includes protecting your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Your personal information is important and HiCity takes all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in line with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection

DISCLOSURE

HiCity will not disclose any of your information to third parties without your consent and will only disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You are reasonably likely to have been made aware, or made aware by way of privacy notice, that your information is usually passed on to relevant parties.
  • Where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information.
  • Where we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.
  • Disclosure is required or authorized by or under law. You will still be able to access much of the HiCity website however to register you must provide a minimum of personal information and details (see WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION).

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

HiCity may collect information with your permission from time to time. Your information which normall

Periodically we send communications to people who have subscribed to receive such information as newsletters, events, programs and HiCity updates etc. Your email will not be added to a mailing list unless you have provided it to HiCity in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services. We value your right to privacy and you are able to unsubscribe from communications from HiCity at any time.

Where you have completed an electronic form that includes your personal details, HiCity will only use this information for the purpose for which you have provided it unless one of the circumstances below is identified (see DISCLOSURE).

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is provided by HiCity Supported Employment Services in good faith. This information is accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading to the best of our knowledge. However, HiCity and any of its employees, officers, and directors do not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information. HiCity makes no warranty that this website and any information, products, services or ideas contained will meet your requirements.

COPYRIGHT

Copyright in the hicity.com.au website is property of HiCity Supported Employment Services. Material on this website also comprises copyright material, trademarks and registered trademarks which are the property of HiCity and third parties. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the hicity.com.au website and acquiring goods and services of HiCity. For permission to use material on the hicity.com.au website, contact us via our contact form here (Contact Us).

ENFORCEMENT

HiCity Supported Employment Services regularly reviews its compliance with privacy policy. If you have any questions or complaints about privacy or confidentiality, or if you wish to access or amend your personal information, please notify us by email filling out the form on contact us page (Contact Us) and we will do our best to determine the problem and act accordingly